LEGENDARY SINCE 1959

New Champions Made at 50th Isa Rodeo

The 2008 Xstrata Mount Isa Rotary Rodeo has come to a close with new rodeo champions striding proudly to display their awarded and much envied buckles. The finals day celebrated by over 6,000 spectators who attended Buchanan Park Events Complex was delivered with fierce competition, fierce beasts and determined competitors. The Isa Rodeo celebrated their 50th event this year and further cemented its place as the largest and richest rodeo event in the Southern Hemisphere.

The final place scorings and winning competitors for the 2008 Xstrata Mount Isa Rotary Rodeo are:

Over 50’s Team Roping Time (secs)

  1. Bob Armitage & Alan Flood – 11.4
  2. Russell Stanley & Bob Holder – 17.6
  3. Peter Evison & Bruce Marsh – 18.95
  4. George Fruin & Paul Robinson – 22.2

Junior Barrel Race Time (secs)

  1. Calla Matthews – 16.736
  2. Jamie Lee Krause – 17.278
  3. Stephanie Gard – 17.345
  4. Bianca Weier – 17.527

Junior Bull Ride Score

  1. Jake Hertel – 143
  2. Donald Hilton – 132
  3. Joe Polkinghorne – 124
  4. Ty Parkinson – 71

2nd Division Bull Ride Score

  1. Chris Kelly – 150
  2. Rakai Barry – 149
  3. Terrance Nimble – 146
  4. Ty Parkinson – 145

2nd Division Bareback Score

  1. Alex Turner – 143
  2. Darcy Smith – 141
  3. Quintin Jurd – 134
  4. Robie Frizzell – 133

2nd Division Saddle Bronc Score

  1. Ken Knudson – 143
  2. Robert Hick – 140
  3. Brendan Breiner – 136
  4. Denny Swadling – 132

Open Bull Ride Score

1.   Chris Lowe – 228
2.   Jason Mara – 169
2.   Jared Borgherd – 169
3.   Cody Tapp – 164
3.   Jason O’Hearn – 164
4.   Sam Larson – 160
5.   Josh Britten – 156
6.   Nick Dawson – 149

Open Bareback Score

1.   Scott Fraser – 236
1.   Greg Leys – 236
2.   Lee Bowker – 230
3.   Wade Clifford – 225
4.   Stuart Frame – 222

Open Saddle Bronc Score

1.   Jeremy Shaw – 158
2.   Clint Harm – 157
2.   Anthony Caldwell – 157
3.   Denny Swadling – 156
3.   Mavryn Remfrey – 156
4.   James Crozier – 155
5.   Michael Maher – 150
5.   Adam Newman – 150

Team Roping Time (secs)

  1. Brad Cavanagh & Rob McPhee – 31.9
  2. Jim Tattam & Alan Flood – 44.35
  3. Aaron Bookluck & Terry Evison – 48.05
  4. Steve Dollarhide & Justen Washburn – 51.8
  5. Norman Stagg & Brody Moss – 7.15 (1 Head)
  6. Cameron Bell & Errol Frain – 7.7 (1 Head)

Rope & Tie Time (secs)

  1. Terry Evison – 20.45
  2. Adam Maher – 23.55
  3. Dale Caban – 23.9
  4. Kacey Kenny – 24.9
  5. Brendan Kenny – 27.6
  6. Russell Lincoln – 28.7

Ladies Barrel Race Time (secs)

  1. Wendy Caban – 35.705
  2. Jamie Lee Krause – 35.725
  3. Fallon Mullhall – 35.984
  4. Tenielle Little – 36.114
  5. Cathie Raaen – 36.213
  6. Candice Parkinson – 36.386
  7. Jan Saunders – 36.414
  8. Cherie O’Donoghue – 36.475

Ladies Breakaway Roping Time (secs)

  1. Kerry Kenny – 6.55
  2. Peta Brown – 6.85
  3. Cherie O’Donoghue – 7.7
  4. Zoe Swain – 8.15
  5. Jodie Green – 8.35

Steer Wrestling Time (secs)

  1. Errol Frain – 10.7
  2. Mark Thompson – 11.9
  3. Dave Jessett – 11.95
  4. Shane Kenny – 12.4
  5. John Logan – 13
  6. Paul Kenny – 13.7

Wild Horse Race Time (secs)

  1. Bilfinger Burger – 95.47
  2. Less Tax Team – 113.32
  3. Hell Valley Ranch – 120.28

Local Station Buckjump Score

  1. Allan Braden – 137
  2. Gregory Draper – 136
  3. Byron Remfrey – 133
  4. Dallas McNamarra – 73

Please Note – Results are subject to change without notice.

The 2009 Xstrata Mount Isa Rotary Rodeo officially commences this Friday 7th August and runs until Sunday 9th August 2009. The full schedule of lead-up events and Rodeo events will be found atwww.isarodeo.com.au.

For more information, contact the Isa Rodeo office on (07) 4743 2706.