LEGENDARY SINCE 1959

2016 Results

2016 SUNDAY RESULTS

FINAL OPEN BULL RIDE – MOUNT ISA MINES
1. Jared Borghero | 161pts
2. Roy Dunn | 83pts
3. Cody Heffernan & Jay Borghero| 81pts

FINAL SECTION STEER WRESTLING – SOUTHERN CROSS TELEVISION
1. Lachlan O’Neill | 7.85 seconds
2. Jamie Reynolds | 9.1 seconds
3. Ryley Gibb | 10.4 seconds

FINAL SECTION ROPE & TIE – XXXX
1. Heath Nichols | 18.8 seconds
2. Mark Knox | 20.45 seconds
3. Jordan Iker | 20.55 seconds

FINAL SECTION LADIES BARREL RACE – HOT FM
1. Jaimi Downing | 35.253 seconds
2. Jo Caldwell | 35.283 seconds
3. Teal Ayers | 35.49 seconds

JUNIOR BARREL RACE – AGGREKO
1. Ellie Gard | 34.272 seconds
2. Helana Haber | 34.347 seconds
3. Teal Ayers | 34.376 seconds

JUNIOR BREAKAWAY ROPING – PIZZA HUT
1. Teal Ayers | 2.9 seconds
2. Georgie Kapeller | 2.95 seconds
3. Maddix Lovett | 3.55 seconds

FINAL 2ND DIV BULL RIDE – MOUNT ISA AIRPORT
1. Jay Borghero | 157pts
2. Steven Wicks | 139pts
3. Peter Copping | 137pts

FINAL SECTION OPEN BAREBACK – BELL & MOIR TOYOTA
1. Fred Osman & David Worsfold | 156pts
2. Ben Hall |148pts
3. Jamie Howlett | 146pts

FINAL 2ND DIV SADDLE BRONC – REGIONAL EXPRESS (REX)
1. Lachlan Miller | 133pts
2. Cameron Southern | 132pts
3. Jack Capewell | 68pts

FINAL SECTION OVER 40’S BULL RIDE – MOBFM
1. Ross Wicks | 139pts

FINAL 2ND DIV BAREBACK – JACK DANIEL’S
1. Karl Stevens | 138pts
2. Brodie Adams | 129pts
3. Tom Plunkett | 65pts

JUNIOR TEAM ROPING – HV POWER
1. Kobe Miller | 7.55 seconds
2. Shaye Land | 7.8 seconds
3. Drayden Hutchins | 9.15 seconds

FINAL JUNIOR STEER RIDE – MOUNTISA MINING SUPPLIES
1. Oscar Leake | 130pts
2. Cody Foxlee | 130pts
3. Denavan Rutherford |126pts

FINAL JUNIOR BULL RIDE – BRANDY’S BUCKING BULLS
1. Patrick Ferguson | 137pts
2. Cody Foxlee |75pts
3. Peter Copping | 71pts

FINAL SECTION PODDY RIDE – HELLOWORLD
1. Pete Gregory | 56 pts
2. Tygiri Orcher | 53 pts

FINAL LOCAL STATION BUCKJUMP – ENZED
1. Daniel Turnbull | 129pts
2. Jack Conway | 116pts
3. Eddie Campbell | 115pts

 

2015 SUNDAY RESULTS

JUNIOR STEER RIDE FINAL – Donovan Rutherfurd (132 pts), Peter Copping (125 pts), Isaac Westerhaus (124 pts)

PODDY RIDE FINAL – no scores

OVER 55s TEAM ROPING: Russell Collins / Adam Purse (15.5)

LOCAL STATION BUCKJUMP - Dan Turnbull (140pts), Kurt Shepherd (136 pts), Tyron Craigee (133 pts), Luke Chaplain (133 pts)

SECOND DIVISION BAREBACK FINAL -Tristan Braden (134), John Hughes (126), James Sutherland (125)

JUNIOR BULL RIDE FINAL – Donovan Rutherfurd (136.5 pts), Peter Copping (133), Jake Whalan (74 pts)

SECOND DIVISION SADDLE BRONC FINAL – Lane Grayson (140), Robert Berryman (136), Lachlan Miller (136), Dallas McNamara(136)

SECOND DIVISION BULL RIDING FINAL - Mitch Louden (140 pts),Tom Amos (139 pts), Ben Gooding (134.5 pts)

LADIES BREAKAWAY ROPING FINAL - Kelly Westlake (8.6), Teal Ayers (17.3), Susie Fearon (23.35)

OPEN BAREBACK BRONC FINAL - Matt Makinson (151), Stuart Frame (147), Scotty Graham (138)

ROPE & TIE FINAL – Heath Nichols (23.55), Shane Kenny 26.1), Brody Moss (26.2)

TEAM ROPING FINAL - Chris Cameron / Jace Land (20.2), Mark Gibb / Cameron Milner (22.55), Clancy Middleton Jr / Brody Moss (24.6)

LADIES BARREL RACE  – Jo Caldwell (35.035), Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (35.371), Cheyenne Whitwell (35.514)

OPEN SADDLE BRONC – Michael Maher (154), John McNamee (153), Allan Powell (143)

OPEN STEER WRESTLING – Errol Frain (10.10), Shane Iker (10.65), Cody Sheahan (11.95)

OPEN BULL RIDE WINNERS - Mark Lamberth (84), Brayden Wellby (82.5),  Brodie Bean (82), Kurt Shephard (82), Johnson Davis (82)

ALL ROUND COWGIRL – Wendy Caban

ALL ROUND COWBOY – Heath Nichols

ALL ROUND 2nd DIVISION – Tristan Bradon

 

 Ben Hall on his way to 67pts on board 'Blue D' in round 1, section 2 of the Open Bareback MI518393-Edit

2015 SATURDAY ROUND LEADERS

OPEN BAREBACK, Section 1, Round 2 – Scott Graham (77), Jack Boyd (70)

LADIES BREAKAWAY ROPING, Section 4, Round 1 – Wendy Caban (3.45), Anna McPhee (4.10), Suzie Fearon (18.35)

2nd DIVISION BULL RIDE, Section 5 – Mitchell Louden (70), Darius Webb (62)

OPEN SADDLE BRONC, Section 3 – Jason Carlon (67)

LADIES BARREL RACE, Section 3, Round 2 – Leanne Kenny (17.86), Liz Cook (18), Joelene Seeds (18.06)

STEER WRESTLING, Section 2, Round 2 – Darryl Jones (8.0), Jamie Reynolds (9.25), Tom Remfrey (10.05)

OPEN BULL RIDE, Section 4, Round 1 –Mark Lamberth (84), Beau Willis (82)

 

Brodie Bean covers for 82 pts on a night where it was Bulls 9, Cowboys 1 MI517977-Edit

2015 FRIDAY NIGHT RESULTS + ROUND LEADERS

OPEN BAREBACK Section 1 Round 1 – Deon Lane (74), Jake Malay-Murphy (73), Matthew Makinson (72)

2ND DIV BULL RIDE Section 2 Round 1 – Tristan Braden (68), Graham Basham (67)

TEAM ROPING Section 3 Round 1 – Dale Caban / Troy Caban (13.75), Mark Gibb / Cameron Milner (14.25)

JUNIOR BARREL RACE FINAL – Ellie Gard (33.731), Teal Ayers (33.795), Elysa Kenny (34.014)

JUNIOR BULL RIDE Section 2 – Jake Whalan (74.5), Teina Wineera (65)

STEER WRESTLING Section 3 – Shane Iker (4.90), Errol Frain (5.25), Rodney Reynolds (5.40)

SADDLE BRONC Section 1 – Mark Collins (77), Michael Maher (74), John McNamee (73)

OPEN BULL RIDE Section 1 – Brodie Bean (10)