LEGENDARY SINCE 1959

2014 Mount Isa Mines Rotary Rodeo Results

Open Bull Ride

FINAL
1. Roy Dunn – 159.5
2. Cody Teece – 84
3. Sam Champ & Ryan Story – 82

2nd Div Bull Ride

FINAL
1. Jie Wood
2. Joshua Lock
3. Dean McCullock

Junior Bull Ride

FINAL
1. Jack Keates -68
2. Kody Mayo – 67.5
3. Jake Malay-Murphy – 64.5

Saddle Bronc

FINAL
1. Michael Maher – 165
2. Carl Green – 160
3. Joel Taylor – 155

2nd Div Saddle Bronc

Round 1
1. Gavin Fry – 71
2. Bill Tonkin – 68
3. Tom Knight – 67
3. Chris Williams – 67

Round 2
1. Chris Williams – 69
2. Sam Osborne – 67
3. AJ Riley – 64
4. Tom Knight – 63

FINAL
1. Chris Williams – 136
2. Samuel Osborne – 132
3. Tom Knight – 130
4. AJ Riley – 123

Steer Wrestling

Round 1
1. Matt Headlund – 5.65
2. Andrew Jansen – 5.8
3. Shane Kenny – 6.1
4. Joel Lillyman – 7.75
5. Jesse Townsend – 7.95
6. Glen LeFoe – 8

FINAL
1. Matt Hendlund -11.95
2. Shane Kenny – 13.6
3. Jesse Townsend – 15.05

Rope and Tie

Round 1
1. Shane Iker – 11
2. Shane Kenny – 11.4
3. Ty Parkinson – 12.3
4. Brendan Kenny – 12.65
5. Pat McCacthy – 14.35

FINAL
1. Shane Kenny – 23.5
2. Ty Parkinson – 23.6
3. Brody Moss – 27.55

2nd Div Bareback

Round 1
1. Jake Malay Murphy – 72
2. Nathan Barlick – 66
3. Jack Britt – 63
4. Luke Morris  – 62

Round 2
1. Nathan Barlick – 64
2. Steele Allston – 64
3. Jake Malay-Murphy – 60

FINAL
1. Jake Malay-Murphy – 132
2. Nathan Barlick – 130
3. Steele Allston – 125
4. Jack Britt – 63

Bareback

Round 1
1. Deon Lane – 78
2. Brock Mulhall – 76
3. Cohen Collins – 75
4. Cody Angland – 74
5. Stuart Frame – 73
6. Fred Osman – 73
7. Jame Howlett – 73

FINAL
1. Deon Lane
2. Jamie Howlett
3. Stuart Frame

Junior Barrel Race

Round 1
1. Ellie Gard –  16.465
2. Ellysa Kenny –  17.227
3. Montana O’Donoghue-Kent –  17.350
4. Maddison Caban –  17.483

Round 2
1. Ellie Gard – 16.473
2. Ellysa Kenny –  16.661
3. Maddison Caban –  17.223
4. Montana O’Donoghue-Kent –  17.331

FINAL
1. Ellie Gard –  32.938
2. Ellysa Kenny –  33.839
3. Montana O’Donoghue-Kent – 34.681
4. Maddison Caban – 34.706

Barrel Race

Round 1
1. Wendy Caban – 17.775
2. Jamie Lee Williams – 17.801
3. Tenielle Middleton – 17.840
4. Stephanie Gard – 17.924
5. Rachel Little – 17.930
6. Nicole Fitzpatrick – 17.936

Round 2
1. Rachael Little – 17.397
2. Wendy Caban – 17.545
3. Nicole Fitzpatrick – 17.616
4. Jill Lyons – 17.842
5. Suzie Fearon – 17.892
6. Bianca Hurtle – 17.908

FINAL
1. Wendy Caban – 35.320
2. Rachel Little – 35.327
3. Nicole Fitzpatrick – 35.552
4. Bianca Hurtle – 35.886
5. Jill Lyons – 35.916
6. Jaimie Lee Wiliams – 35.921

Team Roping

Round 1
1. Jesse Townsend & Grant Hanrahan – 7.15
2.Troy Clive & Mick Kidner – 7.5
3. Shane Kenny & Brendan Kenny – 8.2
4. Tamara Knox & Mark Knox – 8.6
5. Tony Lillyman & Kevin Redstrom – 10.1

Round 2
1. Clancy Middleton & Brody Moss – 7
2. Terry Evison & Brenton Bell – 7.5
3. Shane Iker & Liam Davidson – 7.55
4. Lee Liaver & David Liaver – 9.2
5. Vickie Tattam & Josie Tattam – 11

FINAL
1. Clancy Middleton & Brody Moss – 19.1
2. Troy Clive & Mick Kidner -21.35
3. Jesse Townsend & Grant Hanraham – 22.35
4. Ian Remfrey & Colin Ferguson – 28.3
5. Anthony Lillyman & Kevin Redstrum – 32.15

Ladies Breakaway Roping

FINAL
1. Jane Fay – 6.5
2. Anna McPhee – 8.45
3. Vickie Tattam – 9.65

Junior Steer Ride

Round 1
1. Jake Malay-Murphy – 69
2. Beau Creighton – 63
3. Ethan McConnell – 62.5
4. Toby Adams – 62

Round 2
1. Jake Malay – Murphy – 61.5
2. Beau Creighton – 60
3. Donovan Rutherford – 58
4. Ethan McConnell – 55

FINAL
1. Jake Malay-Murphy – 130.5
2. Beau Clayton – 123
3. Donovan Rutherford – 119
4. Ethan McConnell – 117.5

Mount Isa Station Buckjump

FINAL
1. Matthew O’connor – 125
2. Jacob Hutterroth – 121
3. Rob Francis – 115
3. Toby Smith – 115

Poddy Calf Ride

FINAL
1. Lee Mayor
2. Jake Smith
3. Spencer Snelling

Over 55’s Team Roping

FINAL
1. Tom Kenny and Bruce Marsh
2. Dave Shakespeare and Steve Vohland